Running

Surf-N-Santa 5 Miler

Saturday, December 14
Virginia Beach Convention Center

Finishers: 3,373; Source: JandARacing.com

MALE

Overall: 1. Peter Lomong, 23, Fork Union, 25:05; 2. David Kidd, 31, Va. Beach, 26:22; 3. Chris Free, 34, Va. Beach, 28:03. Masters: 1. Myron Evans, 45, Va. Beach, 31:20; 2. Pete Gibson, 63, Murfreesboro, NC, 31:38; 3. Kevin Burcham, 47, Glen Allen, 32:09.

10-and-under: 1. Gavin Mitchell, 9, Chesterfield, 36:16; 2. Alexander Konig, 10, Va. Beach, 41:55; 3. Andrew Fucci, 9, Elizabeth City, NC, 47:38. 11-14: 1. Will Griesmer, 14, Va. Beach, 31:38; 2. Steven Niese, 13, Stafford, 33:34; 3. Jaden Alston, 14, Va. Beach, 34:38. 15-19: 1. Noah Johansson, 17, Shutesbury, MA, 29:50; 2. Konnor Rafferty, 17, Va. Beach, 33:48; 3. Christian Berner, 19, Portsmouth, 37:24. 20-24: 1. Andrew Obst, 23, Kalispell, MT, 33:27; 2. William Kurtich, 24, Moyock, NC, 34:33; 3. Joey Duvall, 23, Va. Beach, 34:47. 25-29: 1. Wesley Host, 28, Norfolk, 31:59; 2. Scott Berry, 28, Va. Beach, 33:37; 3. Robert Powell, 28, Norfolk, 33:51. 30-34: 1. Stephen Mostella III, 32, Newport News, 31:49; 2. Michael Axel, 34, Va. Beach, 32:06; 3. Adam Lesinski, 32, Va. Beach, 33:34. 35-39: 1. Daniel Shean, 36, Va. Beach, 29:41; 2. Juan Torresnunez, 39, Va. Beach, 34:23; 3. David Weaver, 36, Norfolk, 34:44. 40-44: 1. Scott Godfrey, 42, Charlottesville, 32:56; 2. James Barber, 40, Portsmouth, 35:20; 3. Brian Monbeck, 32, Ft. Eustis, 35:37. 45-49: 1. Tim Johnson, 48, Charlottesville, 33:50; 2. Paul Brossollet, 45, Va. Beach, 34:48; 3. Kevin Rafferty, 48, Va. Beach, 35:45. 50-54: 1. Gilbert Jones, 51, Greenville, NC, 34:50; 2. Richard Redman, 52, Hampton, 34:58; 3. Allie Burton, 50, Mechanicsville, 37:04. 55-59: 1. Bill Downing, 56, Va. Beach, 34:06; 2. Ken Alberg, 58, Suffolk, 34:09; 3. Aaron Baranowski, 58, Va. Beach, 34:26. 60-64: 1. Michael Scott, 62, Va. Beach, 34:35; 2. Bill Price, 60, Chesapeake, 38:52; 3. Helmar Storm, 62, Va. Beach, 41:09. 65-69: 1. Clarence Wyatt, 66, Hampton, 38:47; 2. Mike Soberick, 65, Hayes, 45:55; 3. Bob Starr, 65, Va. Beach, 46:33. 70-74: 1. Tom Colletti, 71, Chesapeake, 43:25; 2. Calvin Jones, 71, Suffolk, 46:19; 3. Richard Doerner, 70, Suffolk, 47:24. 75-and-over: 1. Ronald Kellum, 75, Hampton, 47:30; 2. James Hesoun, 75, Mechanicsville, 52:51; 3. Peter Cummings, 78, Va. Beach, 1:01:25.

FEMALE

Overall: 1. Mollie Turner, 39, Chesapeake, 32:26; 2. Johanna Torgesen, 31, Va. Beach, 33:37; 3. Megan Doty, 37, Va. Beach, 33:41. Masters: 1. Meghan Haswell, 41, Newport News, 35:32; 2. Kerry Johnson, 43, Va. Beach, 36:07; 3. Melinda Ilsley, 40, Chesapeake, 36:32.

10-and-under: 1. Mercy Walter, 9, Suffolk, 52:25; 2. Mackenzie Bidgett, 5, Centreville, 53:00; 3. Brinley Mancini, 8, Warrenton, 54:46. 11-14: 1. Ysabel Wells, 13, Va. Beach, 34:12; 2. Sophie Templeton, 12, Va. Beach, 39:15; 3. Kylee Dinterman, 12, Moyock, NC, 40:02. 15-19: 1. Berkley Puzey, 17, Chesapeake, 40:32; 2. Shelby Mihok, 16, Norfolk, 44:08: 3. Jordan Davis, 16, Chesapeake, 46:09. 20-24: 1. Gabrielle Auzenbergs, 23, Portsmouth, 38:02; 2. Emma Summers, 23, Washington, DC, 42:32; 3. Anna Longacher, 20, Va. Beach, 43:28. 25-29: 1. Jessica Smith, 25, Norfolk, 33:50; 2. Elizabeth Wade, 26, Va. Beach, 36:40; 3. Lindsay Clark, 29, Va. Beach, 37:40. 30-34: 1. Emily Fisher, 32, Va. Beach, 36:37; 2. Kara DeMarco, 34, Va. Beach, 38:01; 3. Britney Taylor, 34, Va. Beach, 38:31. 35-39: 1. Laura McCarthy, 37, Va. Beach, 36:23; 2. Karen Lindauer, 39, Va. Beach, 36:24; 3. Erin King, 39, Norfolk, 34:45. 40-44: 1. Christine Fernandez, 44, Va. Beach, 37:19; 2. Jennifer Gildea, 44, Va. Beach, 39:23; 3. Michelle Henning, 44, Elizabeth City, NC, 40:08. 45-49: 1. Elizabeth Brown, 48, Fort Union, 37:59; 2. Louisa Evans, 49, Chesapeake, 40:54; 3. Jen Erdman, 48, Cary, NC, 41:38. 50-54: 1. Kelly Borkman, 53, Va. Beach, 36:39; 2. Sherry Johnson, 51, Charlottesville, 38:34; 3. Kori Brewer, 50, Greenville, NC, 38:56. 55-59: 1. Mary Jo Bailey, 58, Williamsburg, 38:47; 2. Mary Grace McCelvey, 55, Fairfax, 42:01; 3. Cecelia Soscia, 56, Va. Beach, 43:08. 60-64: 1. Mary Gentry, 61, Nokesville, 39:37; 2. D’Ellen Parter, 61, Va. Beach, 40:02; 3. Daria Zane, 61, Bethesda, MD, 46:08. 65-69: 1. Jean Bone, 66, Richmond, 44:55; 2. Nancy Antos, 69, Boulder, CO, 48:47; 3. Diane Rinehard, 65, Va. Beach, 52:44. 70-74: 1. Betsey O’Neill, 72, Va. Beach, 57:03; 2. Elizabeth Gold, 72, Va. Beach, 58:22; 3. Linda Baylor, 72, Va. Beach, 1:03:00. 75-and-over: 1. Francy Wiggs, 75, Va. Beach, 54:07.

Sleighbell 5K

Saturday, December 14

Sentara Hospital, Williamsburg

Finishers: 677; Source: ColonialSportsWilliamsburg.com

MALE

Overall: 1. Patrick Wachter, 22, Williamsburg, 16:28; 2. Michael Carrico, 21, Manakin Sabot, 17:37; 3. Jonathan Torres, 29, Newport News, 18:20

Masters: 1.Keith Shumann, 49, Williamsburg, 18:27; 2. Stephen Chantry, 64, Williamsburg, 19:26; 3. Greg Lynn, 45, Hayes, 19:44

8-: B. Bradley, 8, Williamsburg, 24:03

9-10: E. Boller, 10, Williamsburg, 22:49

11-12: C. Muse, 11, Williamsburg, 22:44

13-15: Hayden Petsy, 13, Williamsburg 22:33

16-19: P. Murphy, 18, Williamsburg, 18:35

20-24: Nicholas Scheff, 22, Yorktown, 20:01

25-29: Ryan Ramirez, 26, Norfolk, 21:30

30-34: Steve Seiler, 34, Williamsburg, 18:44

35-39: C. Novakoski, 38, Chesapeake, 19:56

40-44: A. Matheson, 40, Williamsburg, 20:56

45-49: Joe Calkins, 48, Lanexa, 20:42

50-54: Grant Watson, 53, Yorktown, 22:37

55-59: Larry Golub, 58, Williamsburg, 22:34

60-64: Robert Whitaker, 61, Yorktown, 19:46

65-69: Jim Thornton, 65, Toano, 21:37

70-74: D. Abrahamson, 70, Yorktown, 23:36

75+: Louis Dwyer, 76, Kitty Hawk NC, 27:22

FEMALE

Overall: 1. Jen Anderson, 39, Williamsburg, 19:54; 2. Leah Kappel, 19, Arlington, 19:58; 3. Emily Honeycutt, 28, Newport News, 20:32

Masters: 1. Tamara Pelletier, 45, Yorktown, 21:46; 2. Annie Gilbride, 52, Providence Forge, 22:09; 3. Robin Toth, 48, Williamsburg, 23:06

8-: E. Lerberg, 8, Williamsburg, 28:55

9-10: L. Short, 10, Toano, 24:11

11-12: J. Cooke, 11, Williamsburg, 23:58

13-15: R Gilbride 25 Providence Forge 22:34

16-19: Sorenna Jean, 17, Williamsburg 20:47

20-24: S Goncharova 21, Williamsburg 23:42

25-29: Hannah Fallon, 25, Roanoke, 25:15

30-34: K. Maigi, 33, Williamsburg, 26:33

35-39: Karen Grabowski, 35, Toano, 22:28

40-44: B Bergenstock, 44, Nwprt News 25:00

45-49: Beth Berry, 49, Williamsburg, 26:01

50-54: D. Robinson, 54, Williamsburg, 26:45

55-59: N. Dodenhoff, 56, Williamsburg, 33:49

60-64: Karen Fallon, 60, Williamsburg, 24:00

65-69: Carol Talley, 65, Toano, 27:55

70-74: Sarah Carey, 71, Williamsburg, 36:10

75+: Pauline Ely, 81, Hampton, 48:26

Seashore Nature Trail 50K

Saturday, December 14

First Landing State Park, Va. Beach

Finishers: 226; Source: TidewaterStriders.com

MALE

Overall: 1. James Hitch, 29, Golden CO, 3:48; 2. Matthew Dyjack, 27, Baltimore MD, 3:49:22; 3. Daniel Jacobs, 27, Rockville MD, 3:49:50

Masters: 1. Stephen Speirs, 53, Va. Beach, 3:52:51; 2. Patrick Clark, 46, Va. Beach, 4:07:49; 3. Corey Wofford, 47, Chesapeake, 4:09:10

29-: Aaron Slabach, 23, Norfolk, 4:06:44

30-39: M Kapetanakis, 30, Va Beach 4:13:00

40-49: Toby Worm 46, Smithfield, 4:12:14

50-59: P Pommerenk, 53, Va Beach, 4:27:35

60+: Kevin Boleyn, 60, Woodbridge, 5:08:22

FEMALE

Overall: 1. Gina Slaby, 38, Callaway MD, 4:18:40; 2. Judy Doldorf, 46, Manassas, 4:30:55; 3. Bethany Spector, 30, Va. Beach, 4:36:30

Masters: 1. Marie-Fra Penet, 40, Baltimore MD, 5:05:26; 2. Kimberly Borges, 52, Va. Beach, 5:23:01; 3. Jessica Carter, 43, Chesapeake, 5:24:54

29-: Taylor Earley, 28, Frederick MD, 4:47:13

30-39: S. Rodis, 34, Whitehall MT, 4:37:28

40-49: E. Schoening, 47, Cresco PA, 5:37:24

50-59: Tish Long, 53, Va. Beach, 6:04:15

60+: Jasma Snaman, 61, Ashland, 6:40:22

Ugly Sweater 5K

Saturday, December 14

Ranger Station, Newport News Park

Finishers: 22; Source: PeninsulaTrackClub.com

OVERALL

Men: 1. Timothy Pitt, 41, Hampton, 21:23; 2. Richard Peeling, 45, Newport News, 27:50; 3. Jacob Rodriguez, 12, Newport News, 28:23.

Women: 1. Meghan Mulroy-Goldman, 26, Newport News, 21:20; 2. Eva Susanne Blazer, 31, Ft. Eustis, 25:12; 3. Helen Worthington, 65, Bena, 27:52.

  Top

SCHEDULE

(5K or longer, updated through Friday, November 29 from ColonialRoadRunners.org, flatoutevents.com, JandARacing.com, MettleEvents.com, PeninsulaTrackClub.com, RoadRageEvents.com, and TidewaterStriders.com)

Jingle Jog 5K (Great Bridge Presbyterian Church, Chesapeake), Sat., Dec. 21, 8:30 a.m. me

2020

Hair of the DoG 5K (Merchants Square, Williamsburg), Wed., Jan 1, 10 a.m. me

Resolution Run 5K (On Va. Beach Boardwalk at 24th Street Park), Wed., Jan 1, 10 a.m. ts

New Year’s Day 5K (Newport News Park), Wed., Jan 1, 11 a.m. ptc

Freezer Burn 5K (Mt. Trashmore, Va. Beach), Sat., Jan. 11, 9:30 a.m. rre

Striders Distance Series 10 Miler, 6 Miler (Dismal Swamp Trail, Chesapeake), Sat., Jan. 11, 9 a.m. ts

Harwoods Mills Half Marathon (Harwoods Park, Yorktown), Sat., Jan. 18, 8:30 a.m. foe

Harwoods Mills 5K (Harwoods Park, Yorktown), Sat., Jan. 18, 9:15 a.m. foe

Menchville Winter Chill 5K (Menchville High School, Newport News), Sat., Jan. 18, 9:30 a.m. ptc

Striders Distance Series 15 Miler, 10 Miler (Fort Monroe, Hampton)Sat., Feb. 1, 9 a.m. ts

Game Day Super 5K (Race #1 — Dismal Swamp Canal Trail, Chesapeake), Thu., Feb. 2, 7:30 a.m. foe

Game Day Super 5K (Race #2 — City Center at Oyster Point, Newport News) Thu., Feb. 2, 7:30 a.m. foe

KoC Run for the Heart 5K (York High School, Yorktown), Sat., Feb. 8, 9 a.m. ptc

For the Cure 5K (Mt. Trashmore, Va. Beach), Sat., Feb. 8, 9 a.m. rre

Striders Distance Series 20 Miler, 12 Miler (Dismal Swamp Trail, Chesapeake), Sat., Feb. 29, 9 a.m. ts

One City Marathon (Newport News Park), Sun., Mar. 1, 7 a.m. foe

One City Half-Marathon (Menchville High School, Newport News), Sun., Mar. 1, 7 a.m. foe

Gloucester 8K (Gloucester High School, Gloucester), Sat., Mar. 7, 9:30 a.m. ptc

Fort Eustis 10K (Anderson Field House, Ft. Eustis), Sat., Mar. 14, 9 a.m. ptc

TowneBank Shamrock 8K (30th Street & Pacific Avenue, Virginia Beach), Sat., Mar. 21, 7:30 a.m. ja

Shamrock Marathon, Half Marathon (42nd Street & Atlantic, Virginia Beach), Sun., Mar. 22, 7:30 a.m. ja

Moore Memorial Scholarship 5K (Hampton), Sat., Mar. 28, 9 a.m. ptc

Surf’s Up 5K (Virginia Beach Boardwalk at 24th Street Park), Sun., Mar. 29, 9 a.m. rre

Dismal Swamp Stomp Half Marathon, 5K (Dismal Swamp Canal Trail, Chesapeake), Sat., Apr. 4, 8 a.m. me

Bunny Hop 5K (TBD, Portsmouth), Sat., April 11 TBD, ts

Big Blue 5K (outside Powhattan Field, Norfolk), Sat., April 25, 9 a.m. ja

Chic-fil-A 10K (Mariners’ Museum, Newport News), Sat., May 23, 8:30 a.m. foe

Chic-fil-A 5K (Mariners’ Museum, Newport News), Sat., May 23, 8:45 a.m. foe

Elizabeth River Run 10K (TBD, Portsmouth), Sat., May 23 TBD, ts

Challenger 5 Miler (Virginia Wesleyan University, Va. Beach), Sat., May 23, 8 a.m. rre

Corporate 5k (Harbor Park, Norfolk) May 28, 6:30 p.m. ja

Summer Slam 5K (Mt. Trashmore, Va. Beach), Sat., June 6, 8 a.m. rre

Summer Series 7K (Mt. Trashmore, Va. Beach), Sat., June 6, 9:30 rre

Cutter 10K (Pavilion, Portsmouth), Sat., Aug. 1, 7 a.m. rre

Coast Guard 5K (Pavilion, Portsmouth), Sat., Aug. 1, 9 a.m. rre

Beach Monster Dash 5K (Va. Beach Boardwalk at 17th Street Park), Sun., Oct. 18, 9 a.m. rre

Noland Trail Marathon (Mariners’ Museum and Park, Newport News), Sun., Oct. 11, 7 a.m. foe

Noland Trail 50K (Mariners’ Museum and Park, Newport News), Sun., Oct. 11, 7 a.m. foe

Top

 

 

 

 

 

 

Media results edited for publication

 

By William “Breeze” Moore, community volunteer (bio)

757-638-1789  wmoore1789@gmail.com  wmoore1789.com

 

Running results, schedule